Authority Members

Authority Members

The Authority’s Board sets the strategy for the Authority. It is made up of elected councillor Members nominated by their own councils from across the regional constituency of London, Essex and Hertfordshire. There are 28 Members.

Paul Osborn
Paul Osborn

Paul Osborn, Chairman of Lee Valley Regional Park Authority (C)

 
Non-Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2009 by London Councils representing London Borough of Harrow.
 
Appointed Chairman of the Authority in July 2015 and Chairman the Executive Committee, Park Development Framework Panel and Ice Centre Project Working Group.  He is also a Member of the Lower Lee Valley Regeneration and Planning Committee and Upper Lee Valley Regeneration and Planning Committee.
 
Paul was elected to be a councillor for Pinner ward in the London Borough of Harrow in July 2001.  He served as a Cabinet Member from 2006-2010 and from 2013-2014. He is now Vice Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
 
Paul was born and went to school in the London Borough of Ealing and studied Politics and International Relations at the University of Southampton.  He worked for a number of years in the IT sector in the City of London before becoming a Cabinet Member in Harrow.
 
Paul is the Vice Chairman of Conservative Way Forward and the Director of Strategy for the Young Britons’ Foundation.  He also serves as a school governor for two Harrow schools.
 
Derrick Ashley
Derrick Ashley

Derrick Ashley, Vice Chairman of Lee Valley Regional Park Authority (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2006 by Hertfordshire County Council.
 
Previously Chairman of the Authority from July 2009 – July 2015 and has been Vice Chairman of the Authority since July 2015.  Vice Chairman of the Executive Committee, Lower Lee Valley Regeneration and Planning Committee and is also a Member of the Park Development Framework Panel and Ice Centre Project Working Group.
 
He was first elected to Hertfordshire County Council in 1985.
 
Has always taken a leading role in Planning and Environmental issues and is Cabinet Member for Environment, Planning and Transport on Hertfordshire County Council.
 
David Andrews
David Andrews

David Andrews (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2013 by Hertfordshire County Council.
 
He is Chairman of  the Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, and a Member of the Executive Committee and Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee.
 
 
 

 

John Bevan
John Bevan

John Bevan (L)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2006 - London Borough of Haringey.
 
Chairman of  Lower Lee Valley Regeneration and Planning Committee, a Member of Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, and Executive Committee. 
 
Outside body representation is the Lee Valley Leisure Trust.
 
Further details of John Bevan at:
 
 

 

Stephen Carr
Stephen Carr

Stephen Carr (C)

 
Non-Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2013 by London Councils, representing London Borough of Bromley.
 
He is Vice Chairman of Scrutiny Committee.
 
 

 

Malcolm Cowan
Malcolm Cowan

Malcolm Cowan (L/D)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2009 by Hertfordshire County Council.
 
A Member of Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee and Audit Committee.
 
Malcolm is Vice Chairman of the Overview  and Scrutiny Committee at Hertfordshire County Council.
 
Malcolm is also a Member of Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council.
 

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.

 
 

Gwyneth Deakins
Gwyneth Deakins

Gwyneth Deakins (L/D)

 
Non-Riparian Member appointed by London Councils in July 2014, representing London Borough of Redbridge.
 

She is a Member of the Scrutiny Committee and the Ice Centre Project Working Group.

She is a Liberal Democrat elected to London Borough of Redbridge in 2010.
 
 

 


Nick Draper
Nick Draper

Nick Draper (L)

 
Non-Riparian Member appointed by London Councils in November 2016, representing London Borough of Merton.
 

Zuber Gulamussen
Zuber Gulamussen

Zuber Gulamussen (L)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in August 2016 by London Borough of Newham.
 

Christine Hamilton
Christine Hamilton

Christine Hamilton (L)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2014 by London Borough of Enfield.

She is a Member of the Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee and Scrutiny Committee.

Outside body representation: North London Strategic Alliance Leaders Board.

Download Members’ Declarations of Interest.


 

Linda Haysey
Linda Haysey

Linda Haysey (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2011 by East Herts District Council.

She is Chairman of Audit Committee, Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, and Park Development Framework Panel.

Outside body representation: Lee Valley Leisure Trust.

She is a an Executive Member for Health, Housing & Community Support at East Herts District Council.

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.


Ross Houston
Ross Houston

Ross Houston (L)

 

Non-Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2010 by London Councils representing London Borough of Barnet.
 
He is Chairman of the Scrutiny Committee, Vice Chairman of Audit Committee, a Member of Park Development Framework Panel and Ice Centre Project Working Group.
 
Ross is Labour spokesperson on Resources at London Borough of Barnet.  He is Vice Chairman of West Euston Partnership; Chairman of West Euston Healthy Living Partnership; a council appointed board member of The Barnet Group; a director of the Third Age Project (Camden); and Chairman of the governors at Northside School in Barnet.  Ross is a treasurer of the Labour Housing Group and a head of service for a leading affordable housing provider.
 

Download Members’ Declarations of Interest.


Heather Johnson
Heather Johnson

Heather Johnson (L)

 

Non Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in October 2010 by London Councils representing London Borough of Camden.

A Member of Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Executive Committee, Park Development Framework Panel, Contaminated Land Working Group and Ice Centre Project Working Group.
 

Download Members Declarations of Interests.

 


Denise Jones
Denise Jones

Denise Jones (L)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in August 2013 by London Borough of Tower Hamlets.  Denise has previously been a Member of the Authority from July 2010 until June 2013.
 
She is a Member of the Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee.
 

 


Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy

Christopher Kennedy (L)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2010 by London Borough of Hackney.
 

He is a Member of Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Executive Committee and Ice Centre Project Working Group.

He is a stage actor with Propeller Theatre Company performing Shakespeare. He is married with two children and lives in Hackney.

Download Members’ Declarations of Interest.

 
 

John Knapman
John Knapman

John Knapman (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in May 2015 by Essex County Council.
 
He is a Member of Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee and Audit Committee.
 

Gerry Lyons
Gerry Lyons

Gerry Lyons (L)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2013 by London Borough of Waltham Forest.
 
He is a Member of Audit Committee, Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Ice Centre Project Working Group and substitute Member for Scrutiny Committee.
 
Gerry is a labour councillor for Forest Ward at London Borough of Waltham Forest.
 

Graham McAndrew
Graham McAndrew

Graham McAndrew (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in November 2014 by East Herts District Council.
 
He is a Member of the Audit Committee.
 
Outside Body Representation: Enfield, Essex and Herts Border Liaison Group.
 

Maggie McEwen
Maggie McEwen

Maggie McEwen (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in January 2017, representing Essex County Council.
 

Valerie Metcalfe
Valerie Metcalfe

Valerie Metcalfe (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2010 by Essex County Council.
 
A Member of Executive Committee, Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee and Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee.
 
Outside body representation: Enfield, Essex & Herts Border Liaison Group and Hertfordshire Young Mariners.

Download Members’ Declarations of Interest.

 
 
 
 
 

Gordon Nicholson
Gordon Nicholson

Gordon Nicholson (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in October 2014 by Broxbourne Borough Council.
  
He is a Member of the Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Scrutiny Committee, Park Development Framework Panel and Contaminated Land Working Group.
 
 
 
 
 

Mary Sartin
Mary Sartin

Mary Sartin (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2009 by Epping Forest District Council.

She is Chairman of Contaminated Land Working Group, Member of Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, Scrutiny Committee and Ice Centre Project Working Group.
 

Mary Sartin has been a Member of Epping Forest District Council since 2003, representing Roydon Ward. She is currently the Chairman of the Council.

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.


Alan Searing
Alan Searing

Alan Searing (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed  to the Authority in July 2005 by Hertfordshire County Council.
 
He is a  Member of Executive Committee.
 
A Member of Hertfordshire County Council since 1997. Appointments at HCC include: Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny Committee a member of Pensions Committee and Policy, Resources and Transformation Panel.
 
Alan has also served the local community as trustee of The Dame Letitia Monson Charity – Almshouses in Broxbourne for 32 years– and has been chairman for the last 25 years. Alan is also passionate about providing resources to help others help themselves and for them to improve upon their own circumstances in life.
 
Alan runs his own business with over 15 web sites as well as last year authoring several books.
 

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.

 


Alan Smith
Alan Smith

Alan Smith (L)

 
Non-Riparian Member appointed by London Councils in July 2014, representing London Borough of Lewisham.
 
He is a Member of the Scrutiny Committee and a substitute for the Lower Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee and Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee.
 
At London Borough of Lewisham he is Cabinet Member for Growth and Regeneration and Deputy Mayor.
 

 

Syd Stavrou
Syd Stavrou

Syd Stavrou (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2005 by Epping Forest District Council.

She is a Vice Chairman of Upper Lee Valley Regeneration & Planning Committee, a Member of Scrutiny Committee, Contaminated Land Working Group and Ice Centre Project Working Group.
 

Outside Bodies Representation: Trustee – Riding for the Disabled Association at Lee Valley Riding Centre, Waltham Abbey Town Partnership and Enfield, Essex & Herts Border Liaison Group.

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.


Simon Walsh
Simon Walsh

Simon Walsh (C)

 
Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2013 by Essex County Council.
 
Simon has been an Essex County Councillor for 12 years, currently Chairman of Place Services and Economic Growth Scrutiny Committee.  He is a chartered environmentalist, with a career background in countryside management and the development of strategic recreational walks.
 

 

Lyn White
Lyn White

Lyn White (C)

 

Riparian Member appointed to the Authority in July 2008 by Broxbourne Borough Council.
 
She is a Member of Scrutiny Committee.
 
Outside body representation: Enfield, Essex & Herts Border Liaison Group.
 

Download Members' Declarations of Interest.

 
 
 

Vacancy
Vacancy

Vacancy

 
Non-Riparian vacancy to be filled by London Councils.
-
Cookies are used on this website to ensure that we give you the best experience possible.
By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. Information on our use of cookies.